GET IT ONGoogle Play
← Free tools

Sales Tax Calculator

Short answer

Sales tax = price × rate. At California's 7.25% state rate, a $100 purchase has $7.25 of tax and costs $107.25.

Sales tax calculator

Total with tax$0.00Estimate for planning. The average local rate is not your address's exact rate. Not tax advice.

How it's calculated

Add tax: tax = price × rate ÷ 100, total = price + tax.

Remove tax: price before tax = total ÷ (1 + rate ÷ 100), tax = total − price.

Find the rate: rate = (total − price) ÷ price × 100.

Results are rounded to the cent and stay in your browser: nothing you type is saved or sent. The state rates come from the table at the bottom of this page; the "state + average local" choice adds an estimated average of local taxes, so for an exact figure type the rate printed on your receipt.

Worked example

Example · California, state rate 7.25%
Price before tax$100.00
Sales tax: $100 × 7.25 ÷ 100$7.25
Remove tax from $107.25: $107.25 ÷ 1.0725$100.00
Total with tax$107.25
Find the rate: a price of $80.00 and a total of $86.60 is ($6.60 ÷ $80.00) × 100 = 8.25%.

State sales tax rates (July 1, 2026)

StateState rateAvg. localCombined
Alabama4.00%5.46%9.46%
Alaska0.00%1.82%1.82%
Arizona5.60%2.94%8.54%
Arkansas6.50%2.98%9.48%
California7.25%1.78%9.03%
Colorado2.90%4.99%7.89%
Connecticut6.35%0.00%6.35%
Delaware0.00%0.00%0.00%
District of Columbia6.00%0.00%6.00%
Florida6.00%0.98%6.98%
Georgia4.00%3.56%7.56%
Hawaii4.00%0.50%4.50%
Idaho6.00%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%
Indiana7.00%0.00%7.00%
Iowa6.00%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.50%2.21%8.71%
Kentucky6.00%0.00%6.00%
Louisiana5.00%5.13%10.13%
Maine5.50%0.00%5.50%
Maryland6.00%0.00%6.00%
Massachusetts6.25%0.00%6.25%
Michigan6.00%0.00%6.00%
Minnesota6.88%1.26%8.14%
Mississippi7.00%0.06%7.06%
Missouri4.23%4.22%8.44%
Montana0.00%0.00%0.00%
Nebraska5.50%1.48%6.98%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%
New Hampshire0.00%0.00%0.00%
New Jersey6.63%-0.02%6.60%
New Mexico4.88%2.80%7.68%
New York4.00%4.54%8.54%
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.10%
North Dakota5.00%2.09%7.09%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
Oklahoma4.50%4.56%9.06%
Oregon0.00%0.00%0.00%
Pennsylvania6.00%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7.00%0.00%7.00%
South Carolina6.00%1.49%7.49%
South Dakota4.20%1.91%6.11%
Tennessee7.00%2.61%9.61%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.20%
Utah6.10%1.32%7.42%
Vermont6.00%0.43%6.43%
Virginia5.30%0.47%5.77%
Washington6.50%3.07%9.57%
West Virginia6.00%0.60%6.60%
Wisconsin5.00%0.72%5.72%
Wyoming4.00%1.39%5.39%
Average local rates are population-weighted estimates from the Tax Foundation, not the rate of one address. Your city, county or district may charge more or less.

Keep the receipts with ReceiptKit

ReceiptKit is a receipt scanner that reads the store, date, tax and total from a receipt, keeps the photo, and the tax report shows your business spending and the tax you paid by quarter. Free to download, no sign-up.

FAQ

How do I calculate sales tax?

Multiply the price by the tax rate and add the result to the price. At 7.25%, a $100 purchase has $7.25 of tax and a total of $107.25.

How do I take sales tax out of a total?

Divide the total by 1 plus the rate. For a total of $107.25 at 7.25%, divide by 1.0725 to get the $100.00 price before tax. The calculator does this in the Remove tax tab.

How do I find the sales tax rate from a receipt?

Subtract the price before tax from the total, divide by the price before tax and multiply by 100. A $80.00 price with an $86.60 total is a 8.25% rate. Use the Find the rate tab.

Which states have no sales tax?

Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire, Oregon have no statewide sales tax. Alaska is the exception to watch: some of its cities and boroughs charge their own local sales tax.

Why is the rate on my receipt different from the state rate?

Cities, counties and special districts can add their own sales tax on top of the state rate. The average local rate shown here is an estimate across the state. The rate printed on your receipt, or on your state tax agency's site for your address, is the one that counts.

Is sales tax charged on everything I buy?

No. What is taxed differs by state: many states exempt groceries or prescription drugs, some tax clothing or services and some do not. Check your state tax agency for the item you are buying.

Sources

Rates compiled by the Tax Foundation (a non-government tax research group) as of July 1, 2026 and checked on 2026-10-28. This calculator gives an estimate. It is not tax advice and it is not an official rate table: the exact rate depends on your address and on what you buy. Check your state tax agency before you file or collect tax.

Keep every receipt in one place.

Scan it once and have the total and the tax ready for tax time.

GET IT ONGoogle Play